Wrestling

Wrestling

Instructor: Brandon Sisson

Extension: 3020
Contact Coach Sisson – bsisson@nafcs.k12.in.us

Coaches: Brandon Sisson (Head Coach) – Brian Foxworthy, Kyle Samuals, and Cooper Samuels, Dave Sandlin, & Ben Caple.
Click to follow Floyd Central Wrestling on Facebook

History of FC’s Wrestling

Team Titles

  • Sectionals 29
    • 1972-73-74-76-81-82-83-84-85-86-88-89-91-97-98-99-00-01-02-03-04-05-06-08-13-14-16-17-
      18
    • Longest Streak 10 years
    • 1997-2006
  • Regional 12
    • 1981-82-83-84-86-88-98-04-05-07-08-13
    • Longest Streak 4 years
  • Conference 15
    • 1982-83-85-86-87-89-98-99-00-01-05-06-07-08-13
    • Longest Streak 4 years (Done 3 times)

Individual Accomplishments

Sectional Champs 114 different individuals (200 Titles overall)
Craig Alstott, Cooper Samuels, Brad Spine, Jake Missi, Tristan Sellmer 4x champions
Regional Champs 66 different individuals (88 titles)
Cooper Samuels, Craig Alstott, Tristan Sellmer 4x champions
Semi-State Champs 11 different Individuals ( 18 titles)
Cooper Samuels only 4 time champion
State Qualifiers- 45 different individuals (71 times)
Brian Foxworthy was the first State qualifier in 1981
Had a streak of 28 straight years with a qualifier 1981-2008
Craig Alstott first 4 time qualifier (Done again by Copper Samuels)
Freshman State Qualifiers Craig Alstott, Cooper Samuels, Gavinn Alstott, J Conway
State Placers- 20 different individuals (29 state medals)
Jeff Hoke first state placer
Shawn Garing first multiple time state placer
Cooper Samuels first 3 time and 4 time state placer
Placed somebody 12 years in a row 98-2008
State Runner-Up 6
State Champs- 3 (4 titles)
Shawn Garing first state champion
Cooper Samuels first multiple time state champion

Sectional Champions

Ali, Majeid 2x
Alstott, Craig 4x
Alstott, Gavinn 2x
Alvey, Tyler
Banet, Brennan
Banet, Brigg 2x
Becht, Travis 2x
Beeler, Zach 3x
Bibelhauser, Jeremy2x
Black, Drew 2x
Black, Elliott 2x
Boyd, Dan
Butler, Brad 3x
Caple, Ben
Clay, Aaron 2x
Clay, Russell 3x
Combs, Elijah
James (J) Conway
Crowl, Tyler
Cunningham, Jarrod
Curl, Ryan 2x
Davis, Chris 2x
Denison, Justin 2x
Despain, Brian 2x
Despain, Mark
Faulkenburg, Jeremiah
Foxworthy, Brian 3x
Emerson, Ian
Emily, George 2x
Garing, Shaun 3x
Graham, Brad 3x
Griffin, Trevor 2x
Happel, Don
Hallsen, Dahlten
Harbison, Jon
Harmon, George 2x
Harriet, Doug
Hauser, Max
Helmer, Scott
Herron, Chase 2x
Hinkle, Ben 2x
Hinkle, Chris
Hitner, Glen 3x
Hoke, Brayden
Hoke, Jeff 3x
Hollis, Brach 3x
Hubbard, Brent
Ireland, Dan 2x
Jacobi, Martin
Jenks, Bobby 2x
Kennedy, Terrence 3x
Kerr, Steve
Kervin, Jonathan 3x
Kessinger, Todd 2x
Korte, Don 2x
Kruer, Paul 3x
Kruer, Rusty
Lilly, David
London, Phillip
Long, Justin
Luckett, Eric
Lynch, Joe
Main, John
Mann, Tom
Manring, Dallas 2x
Marler, Tre
McAndrew, John
McCollam, Stewart
McCormick, Chris 2x
Meldrum, John
Meyer, Max
Missi, Jake 4x
Moser, Karl 2x
Murphy, Daniel
Neel, Dan
Neel, Dave 3x
Nicholson, Ron 3x
Oakes, Nick
Ottersbach, Nick 2x
Ozborne, Matt
Peterson, Nate 2x
Philpot, Bradley 2x
Polk, Jim
Randal, Jackson
Rice, Owen
Riley, Eric
Saberton, Matt
Samuels, Cooper 4x
Samuels, Kyle 3x
Sandlin, Dave 2x
Schmidt, Brian
Scott, Keith
Sellmer, Tristan 4x
Shalosky, Chase
Sheckell, Rex
Sheckell, Todd
Short, Layne
Sisson, Brandon 3x
Sorg, Ty 2x
Spine, Brad 4x
Stikes, Devon
Stumler, Isaac
Taylor, Stan 2x
Terry, Jody 2x
Timmons, David
Troutman, Cory 3x
Turnage, Lincoln
Walter, Jason
Austin Ward
Ward, Mark
Whitaker, Logan 3x
Whitley, Chris
Willman, Rob 2x
Wimsatt, Bob

Regional Champions

Alstott, Craig 4x
Alstott, Gavinn
Alvey, Tyler
Banet, Brigg
Beeler, Zach 3x
Biblehauser, Jeremy 3x
Black, Drew
Black Elliott
Blackman, Garret
Butler, Brad
Clay, Aaron 2x
Clay, Russell 2x
Conway, James (J)
Crowl, Tyler
Denison, Justin
Despain, Brian
Despain, Mark
Faulkenburg, Jeremiah 2x
Foxworthy, Brian 2x
Garing, Shaun
Graham, Brad
Griffin, Trevor
Happel, Don
Harmon, George
Helmer, Scott
Hinkle, Chris
Hinkle, Ben
Hitner, Glen
Hoke, Brayden
Hoke, Jeff 2x
Hubbard, Brent
Ireland, Dan
Jenks, Bobby
Kennedy, Terrence 3x
Kervin, Jonathan
Kessinger, Todd
Kruer, Paul 3x
Lilly, David
Manring, Dallas
Marler, Tre
Missi, Bob
Missi, Jake 3x
Moberly, Ben 2x
Murphy, Daniel
Neel, Dave
Ottersbach, Nick
Ozborne, Matt
Peterson, Nate 2x
Philpot, Bradley
Polk, Jim 3x
Randall, Jackson
Samuels, Cooper 4x
Samuels, Kyle 3x
Sellmer, Tristan 3x
Sheckel, Todd
Sisson, Brandon 2x
Sorg, Ty
Spine, Brad 3x
Stephens, Mark
Taylor, Stan
Terry, Jody
Troutman, Cory
Ward, Austin
Whitaker. Logan
Willman, Rob

Semi-State Champions

Altstott, Craig
Garing, Shaun
Hoke, Jeff 2x
Jenks, Bobby
Peterson, Nate 2x
Samuels, Cooper 4x
Sellmer, Tristan 2x
Short, Layne
Sisson, Brandon
Spine, Brad 3x
Taylor, Stan

State Finalists

Altstott, Craig 4x
Alstott, Gavinn 2x
Alvey, Tyler
Banet, Brigg
Beeler, Zach 2x
Biblehauser, Jeremy 2x
Black, Drew
Black Elliott
Butler, Brad
Clay, Aaron 2x
Clay, Russell 2x
Conway, James (J)
Crowl, Tyler
Denison, Justin 2x
Dilling, Bart
Faulkenburg, Jeremiah
Foxworthy, Brian
Garing, Shaun 2x
Graham, Brad
Helmer, Scott
Hinkle, Chris
Hinkle, Ben
Hoke, Jeff 2x
Hubbard, Brent
Ireland, Dan
Jenks, Bobby 2x
Kennedy, Terrence 2x
Kervin, Jonathan
Kessinger, Todd
Missi, Jake 2x
Peterson, Nate 3x
Philpot, Bradley
Polk, Jim 2x
Rice, Owen
Samuels, Cooper 4x
Samuels, Kyle 3x
Sandlin, Dave
Sellmer, Tristan 2x
Sheckel, Todd
Short, Layne
Sisson, Brandon 2x
Spine, Brad 3x
Stephens, Mark
Taylor, Stan
Terry, Jody

STATE PLACE FINISHERS

Jeff Hoke – 3rd Place, 1984
Shaun Garing – 5th Place, 1986
Shaun Garing – STATE CHAMPION, 1987
Russell Clay – 3rd Place, 1987
Stan Taylor – 5th Place, 1989
Todd Kessinger – 6th Place, 1992
Owen Rice – 8th Place, 1994
Ben Hinkle – 7th Place, 1995
Brandon Sisson – 2nd Place, 1998
Zach Beeler – 5th Place, 1999
Nathan Peterson – 3rd Place, 1999
Nathan Peterson – STATE CHAMPION, 2000
Justin Denison – 7th Place 2000
Justin Denison – 2nd Place, 2001;
Elliott Black – 2nd Place, 2002
Brad Spine – 3rd Place, 2003
Bobby Jenks – 6th Place, 2003
Brad Spine –2nd Place, 2004;
Bobby Jenks – 5th Place 2004;
Kyle Samuels – 2nd Place, 2004
Cooper Samuels – 7th Place, 2005
Cooper Samuels – 2nd Place, 2006
Jake Missi – 6th Place, 2007
Cooper Samuels – STATE CHAMPION 2007
Cooper Samuels – STATE CHAMPION 2008
Tristan Sellmer – 5th 2017
Tristan Sellmer – 4th 2018
Gavinn Alstott—4th 2019
Jonathan Kervin—6th 2019

TOP 10 ALL-TIME WINS

Samuels, Cooper 172
Spine, Brad 164
Samuels, Kyle 154
Denison, Justin 138
Sisson, Brandon 138
Beeler, Zach 137
Sellmer, Tristan 134
Peterson, Nate 133
Alstott, Craig 127
Missi, Jake 125
Chase Herron 125

TOP 10 ALL-TIME PINS

Spine, Brad 101
Samuels, Cooper 89
Denison, Justin 76
Alstott, Craig 73
Beeler, Zach 73
Black, Elliott 73
Samuels, Kyle 68
Caple, Ben 63
Manring, Dallas 63
Whitaker, Logan 63

Floyd Central High School’s
Most Valuable Wrestlers

1968 Howard Johnson
1969 Larry Traub
1970 Steve Highfill
1971 David Snow
1972 David Von Allmen
1973 Ron King
1974 Steve Kerr
1975 Steve Kruer
1976 Steve Kerr
1977 Tom Mann
1978 Don Andress
1979 Karl Moser
1980 Ron Nicholson
1981 Dave Neel
1982 Brian Foxworthy
1983 Jeff Hoke
1984 Jeff Hoke
1985 Craig Alstott
1986 Craig Alstott
1987 Shaun Garing
1988 Rob Willman
1989 Stan Taylor
1990 Brad Butler
1991 Brad Butler
1992 Todd Kessinger
1993 Brigg Banet
1994 Owen Rice
1995 Ben Hinkle
1996 Drew Black
1997 Jeremy Bibelhauser
1998 Brandon Sisson
1999 Zach Beeler
2000 Nathan Peterson
2001 Justin Denison
2002 Elliott Black
2003 Brad Spine
2004 Brad Spine
2005 Cooper Samuels
2006 Cooper Samuels
2007 Cooper Samuels
2008 Cooper Samuels
2009 John McAndrew
2010 Ben Moberly
2011 Terrence Kennedy
2012 Terrence Kennedy
2013 Terrence Kennedy
2014 Chase Herron
2015 Brayden Hoke
2016 Tyler Crowl
2017 Tristan Sellmer
2018 Tristan Sellmer
2019 Gavinn Alstott

Powered by: ProMedia Group